A man on a horse rides into town on monday stays for 2 days and leaves on friday how is this possible?
Rumpustiltskin, that's me! I think.Droppa Deuce said:I have many names, but am only called one
My duty is mischief, it is so much fun
If you can guess who I am, rewarded you'll be
Or I'll curse ye forever, until I set ye free
Happy Birthday.Kuroneko97 said:As for a riddle, here is one.
A poor man was at a bar. He sees a rich man take 50's out his pocket to pay the cashier. The poor man says to the rich man "I know all the songs known to man." The rich man laughed and said, "I bet you all the money in my pocket that you can't sing a song with my daughter's name in it, Sarah Lee Greyson." The poor man went home rich and the rich man went home poor. What song did the man sing?
Friday's the name of the horse. Old riddle, but good.callmegreen said:A man on a horse rides into town on monday stays for 2 days and leaves on friday how is this possible?
pour the second glass into the 5thC_Topher said:Friday's the name of the horse. Old riddle, but good.callmegreen said:A man on a horse rides into town on monday stays for 2 days and leaves on friday how is this possible?
My turn: Before you are six glasses in a row. The first three are full of water, while the latter three are not. By only moving one glass, arrange the glasses so that every full glass is next to an empty glass.
Labeling them with letters, this is how it is set up, Capitals marking the full glasses:C_Topher said:Before you are six glasses in a row. The first three are full of water, while the latter three are not. By only moving one glass, arrange the glasses so that every full glass is next to an empty glass.
All on the first night. Each logician asks the group about their own eye color. Duh.Jerious1154 said:This the hardest riddle I've ever heard that doesn't require guesswork or random wordplay:
100 logicians are abandoned on a desert island by pirates. 50 have blue eyes and 50 have brown eyes. None of them knows their own eye color, but they can see the eyes of everyone else. The pirates leave them a note that says the following: "Every night at 8:00 sharp we will come by in our boat. At that time, if anyone correctly guesses their own eye color they will be allowed off the island. If anyone guesses their eye color incorrectly, we kill everyone. We will stop coming to the island after the first person, or group of people, gets off. Everyone else will be left there. By the way, at least one of you has blue eyes".
Since these people are logicians, you can assume that they will figure out their own eye color as soon as it is logically possible to do so. How many people guess their eye color and get away, and on what night do they do so?
... But 8+5= 13imacharginmehlaz0r said:i know im late to the game but i know the first one.
let the eight one run out, then turn it over and run down the 5 one. when the five one runs out, then it will be eleven hours.
I believe the riddle is supposed to specify that they can't talk to each other or signal the eye color of another person.The Thinker said:All on the first night. Each logician asks the group about their own eye color. Duh.Jerious1154 said:This the hardest riddle I've ever heard that doesn't require guesswork or random wordplay:
100 logicians are abandoned on a desert island by pirates. 50 have blue eyes and 50 have brown eyes. None of them knows their own eye color, but they can see the eyes of everyone else. The pirates leave them a note that says the following: "Every night at 8:00 sharp we will come by in our boat. At that time, if anyone correctly guesses their own eye color they will be allowed off the island. If anyone guesses their eye color incorrectly, we kill everyone. We will stop coming to the island after the first person, or group of people, gets off. Everyone else will be left there. By the way, at least one of you has blue eyes".
Since these people are logicians, you can assume that they will figure out their own eye color as soon as it is logically possible to do so. How many people guess their eye color and get away, and on what night do they do so?
Throw one guard into one of the rooms and see if he dies.c_westerman13 said:Riddles time
Post Riddles, Answer Riddles.
In a room with only 2 exits are two guards, of which one will always tell the truth, and one will always lie, and you do not know which is which. One exit leads to certain death, the other to freedom. You may ask ONE guard ONE question. What do you ask to guarantee your freedom?
1386?Syntax Error said:More of a math problem than anything:
There are 7 ladies who carry 7 bags. In each bag there are 7 cats. For each cat are 7 kittens. How many feet are there? For those who want to get technical, yes, paws count as feet.
Not even close. Remember, you count the feet for the whole thing. Not just per bag. (I edited the question to 7 bags each, maybe while you were computing)crudus said:It goes up but at the same time goes down. Up toward the sky and down toward the ground. It's present tense and past tense too; come for a ride just me and you. What is it?
1386?Syntax Error said:More of a math problem than anything:
There are 7 ladies who carry 7 bags. In each bag there are 7 cats. For each cat are 7 kittens. How many feet are there? For those who want to get technical, yes, paws count as feet.
Yeah, it is easy to get lost in it all. I need to draw a picture of it(still haven't). 10,990Syntax Error said:Not even close. Remember, you count the feet for the whole thing. Not just per bag.crudus said:It goes up but at the same time goes down. Up toward the sky and down toward the ground. It's present tense and past tense too; come for a ride just me and you. What is it?
1386?Syntax Error said:More of a math problem than anything:
There are 7 ladies who carry 7 bags. In each bag there are 7 cats. For each cat are 7 kittens. How many feet are there? For those who want to get technical, yes, paws count as feet.
Well that was fast...crudus said:Yeah, it is easy to get lost in it all. I need to draw a picture of it(still haven't). 10,990Syntax Error said:Not even close. Remember, you count the feet for the whole thing. Not just per bag.crudus said:It goes up but at the same time goes down. Up toward the sky and down toward the ground. It's present tense and past tense too; come for a ride just me and you. What is it?
1386?Syntax Error said:More of a math problem than anything:
There are 7 ladies who carry 7 bags. In each bag there are 7 cats. For each cat are 7 kittens. How many feet are there? For those who want to get technical, yes, paws count as feet.
You just have to take it piece by piece.Syntax Error said:Well that was fast...
First the second man calls out his hat color. If his hat was red, the third man would see two reds in front of him, and thus call out blue. Since the second man doesn't speak up, the third man knows that the third man is uncertain, so his hat must be the opposite color of the first man's.woots7 said:Heres one, a ancient Indian tribe capture four people bury them all up to there necks in sand like this.
4th man. brick wall. 3rd man. 2nd man. 1st man.
then the Indians put 2 blue hats onto two men (4th and 2nd) and two red hats on the other two (3rd and first). The Indians then say "if two of you can call out the colour of your hat in ten minutes we will let you free."
they cannot twist there heads or body's at all and cannot look up to see there hats how do they get free.
Friday is the horse's name. Technically it could also be Monday but that would be very awkward wording in that first sentence.callmegreen said:A man on a horse rides into town on monday stays for 2 days and leaves on friday how is this possible?
Ok, I am assuming that the logicians all stay in one spot staring at each other instead of wondering off and dicking everyone. I am also going to assume they don't know how many of each color there are. I am not sure if you intended there can only be one guess a night or not though. However, I am going to give this a shot. Ok, scale this back a little. If there were two people and at least one had blue has then it is safe to assume if you see brown eyes you must have blue eyes, and you would then leave on the first night. If both people had blue eyes then by the fact that they are reluctant to guess proves they both have blue eyes. If one person had blue eyes and 2 people had brown, just seeing brown is sufficient. If two people had blue eyes then again, the reluctance proves there is more than one person with blue eyes. Now, two and two is the same thing. Three people with blue eyes and two people with brown is where it starts to get tricky. It is still similar. If Tracy has blue eyes and sees two brown and two blue then he can use the same logic to conclude he has blue eyes. I am not sure what night they can leave by(edit: by night 51 I think), but I can conclude that at least all 50 blue eyed people can figure out they have blue eyes.kane.malakos said:This the hardest riddle I've ever heard that doesn't require guesswork or random wordplay:
100 logicians are abandoned on a desert island by pirates. 50 have blue eyes and 50 have brown eyes. None of them knows their own eye color, but they can see the eyes of everyone else. The pirates leave them a note that says the following: "Every night at 8:00 sharp we will come by in our boat. At that time, if anyone correctly guesses their own eye color they will be allowed off the island. If anyone guesses their eye color incorrectly, we kill everyone. We will stop coming to the island after the first person, or group of people, gets off. Everyone else will be left there. By the way, at least one of you has blue eyes".
Since these people are logicians, you can assume that they will figure out their own eye color as soon as it is logically possible to do so. How many people guess their eye color and get away, and on what night do they do so?