ph0b0s123 said:
[…] As my brothers 26 year old girlfriend just said when I explained the topic to her. 'What I can't have a character in the game who looks like me with my A cup chest, that's annoying and stupid.'
I think as a side effect of this some members of the female population may well have a discrimination case, but who knows.
I found the 2008 ruling (4th circuit appeals, not SCOTUS, my brain was elsewhere and SCOTUS is such an easy acronym) on the COPA with 2 seconds on Google.
Actually, one of the first links was TO wikipedia, and I quote:
The law enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1466A, which criminalizes material that has "a visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing, cartoon, sculpture or painting", that "depicts a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct and is "obscene" or "depicts an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in ... sexual intercourse ... and lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value".
So we've established, via Wikipedia, that the law we're discussing exists. Moving down a couple of lines....