Riddle Thread.

Recommended Videos

Valdus

New member
Apr 7, 2011
343
0
0
woots7: said:
Heres one, a ancient Indian tribe capture four people bury them all up to there necks in sand like this.

4th man. brick wall. 3rd man. 2nd man. 1st man.

then the Indians put 2 blue hats onto two men (4th and 2nd) and two red hats on the other two (3rd and first). The Indians then say "if two of you can call out the colour of your hat in ten minutes we will let you free."

they cannot twist there heads or body's at all and cannot look up to see there hats how do they get free.
Couldn't they all just shoot red or blue? If only two need to be right?
 

wheloc

New member
Jan 29, 2011
4
0
0
Jerious1154 said:
This the hardest riddle I've ever heard that doesn't require guesswork or random wordplay:

100 logicians are abandoned on a desert island by pirates. 50 have blue eyes and 50 have brown eyes. None of them knows their own eye color, but they can see the eyes of everyone else. The pirates leave them a note that says the following: "Every night at 8:00 sharp we will come by in our boat. At that time, if anyone correctly guesses their own eye color they will be allowed off the island. If anyone guesses their eye color incorrectly, we kill everyone. We will stop coming to the island after the first person, or group of people, gets off. Everyone else will be left there. By the way, at least one of you has blue eyes".
Since these people are logicians, you can assume that they will figure out their own eye color as soon as it is logically possible to do so. How many people guess their eye color and get away, and on what night do they do so?
Hypothetically, say there was only one person with blue eyes. She can look around and see that everyone else has brown eyes, yet the pirates said that at least one person has blue eyes, and so she knows it must be her. So the first night she says she has blue eyes and leaves.

When this doesn't happen, all the logicians know that there are at least two people with blue eyes, because they all trust each other's logic. The next night, anyone that only saw one other person with blue eyes would know that she had to be the other, so they'd both be able to leave. When this doesn't happen the second night, everyone knows there must be at least three people with blue eyes.

This continues until night 50. Now on this night, all of the logicians know that there are at least 50 people with blue eyes. Yet half of them can only see 49 blue eyed people, and so each one knows they must be the 50th, and will happily announce to the pirates their eye colour. Of course, as soon an people started to correctly guess their colour on day 50, all the logicians knew that there are exactly 50 pairs of blue eyes on the island. Assuming that brown is the only possible other colour, all the brown eyed people also now know their own colour (because they already see 50 people with blue eyes). So everyone guesses correctly and leaves on night 50.

Unless they think there might be eyes other then blue or brown.

Or unless the pirates are jerks.
 

DuctTapeJedi

New member
Nov 2, 2010
1,626
0
0
Gxas said:
A man leaps off of the roof of an eleven story building. He takes a running start and when he leaves the roof, he is traveling at 3.2m/s.

How long does it take him to reach the ground?
2.61 seconds. Physics- It works.
 

C_Topher

Senior Member
May 17, 2009
125
0
21
Kuroneko97 said:
C_Topher said:
Before you are six glasses in a row. The first three are full of water, while the latter three are not. By only moving one glass, arrange the glasses so that every full glass is next to an empty glass.
Labeling them with letters, this is how it is set up, Capitals marking the full glasses:

A B C d e f

You pour the contents of B into e so it is now this:

A b C d E f

I saw this one in Professor Layton.
Correct! Now for another: What is the average air velocity of an unladen swallow.
 

The Thinker

New member
Jan 22, 2011
653
0
0
c_westerman13 said:
Jibblejab said:
Riddle me this: A man walks into a pub, walks upto the bar and asks the bartender for a glass of water. The bartender fetches him the glass of water and then throws it over the man. The man thanks the bartender and leaves.

Why did the bartender throw the glass of water over the man?

This is a proper answer to this, not because the bartender is an arsehole.
the man was on fire
The common answer is, I believe, that the man had hiccups. But fire is funnier.
 

caz105

New member
Feb 22, 2009
311
0
0
BiscuitTrouser said:
c_westerman13 said:
depends on a lot of variables:
his weight and build
the height of each storey
weather conditions
etc

but mere seconds either way
Gxas said:
A man leaps off of the roof of an eleven story building. He takes a running start and when he leaves the roof, he is traveling at 3.2m/s.

How long does it take him to reach the ground?
Actually his weight and build dont matter. Give me the hieght of the building, ill give you a time. Gravity pulls him down at 9.8 ms per second. His speed outwards off the building doesnt matter. Its horizontal and we are working on the vertical. Lets assume its 44 m tall cus a story is roughly 4m high. So hes falling 44 m from an initial speed of 0, accelerating at 9.8 ms-2. It should take him... about 3 seconds, 2.99 seconds if youre gonna get pedantic at me. Easy lol.

I find it hard to believe your physics teacher struggled with that. Im like 17 and i can do it using what i learned in my math A level. Pfff. And yeah its the rest of his life. But shhh. I solved it proper ^.^
Um you ignored air resistance which is affected by weight and build and many other factors.
 

Doive

New member
Nov 6, 2010
165
0
0
c_westerman13 said:
matt87_50 said:
there are three doors, behind one is a prize, you are asked to pick one, then they open one of the doors you DIDN'T pick, to reveal that the prize isn't behind it.

this leaves two doors, the one that you picked, and the one that you didn't. one has the prize the other does not.

you are given the opportunity to switch your selection to the other remaining door.


should you?
yes, your chance of winning the prize increases.
This was in a film, can't remember what it was. The idea is that your first choice gives you a 33% chance of winning and your second gives you a 50% chance, therefore your chances increase.
However, this is flawed logic as you also have a 50% chance of winning if you choose to stick with your original choice.
 

kane.malakos

New member
Jan 7, 2011
344
0
0
Doive said:
c_westerman13 said:
matt87_50 said:
there are three doors, behind one is a prize, you are asked to pick one, then they open one of the doors you DIDN'T pick, to reveal that the prize isn't behind it.

this leaves two doors, the one that you picked, and the one that you didn't. one has the prize the other does not.

you are given the opportunity to switch your selection to the other remaining door.


should you?
yes, your chance of winning the prize increases.
This was in a film, can't remember what it was. The idea is that your first choice gives you a 33% chance of winning and your second gives you a 50% chance, therefore your chances increase.
However, this is flawed logic as you also have a 50% chance of winning if you choose to stick with your original choice.
That's actually incorrect. You have a 1/3 chance of picking the correct door on your first try. If you switch your guess to the other door, you are essentially getting that door and the opened door, so you have a 66% chance of winning. It's confusing, but true.
 

EmpressZombiKitty

New member
Mar 27, 2011
118
0
0
RandallJohn said:
EmpressZombiKitty said:
Since no one seemed to try my other one, here's another!

There was a man who was walking. There was heavy rain and it was very muddy. The man looks back to see his footprints, but they aren't there. Why?
He is walking on his hands, therefore leaving no FOOTprints? :p
Nope, but that's not a bad idea.
 

EmpressZombiKitty

New member
Mar 27, 2011
118
0
0
dementis said:
EmpressZombiKitty said:
Since no one seemed to try my other one, here's another!

There was a man who was walking. There was heavy rain and it was very muddy. The man looks back to see his footprints, but they aren't there. Why?
He's walking backwards?
Well Done! :D
 

BiscuitTrouser

Elite Member
May 19, 2008
2,860
0
41
caz105 said:
BiscuitTrouser said:
c_westerman13 said:
depends on a lot of variables:
his weight and build
the height of each storey
weather conditions
etc

but mere seconds either way
Gxas said:
A man leaps off of the roof of an eleven story building. He takes a running start and when he leaves the roof, he is traveling at 3.2m/s.

How long does it take him to reach the ground?
Actually his weight and build dont matter. Give me the hieght of the building, ill give you a time. Gravity pulls him down at 9.8 ms per second. His speed outwards off the building doesnt matter. Its horizontal and we are working on the vertical. Lets assume its 44 m tall cus a story is roughly 4m high. So hes falling 44 m from an initial speed of 0, accelerating at 9.8 ms-2. It should take him... about 3 seconds, 2.99 seconds if youre gonna get pedantic at me. Easy lol.

I find it hard to believe your physics teacher struggled with that. Im like 17 and i can do it using what i learned in my math A level. Pfff. And yeah its the rest of his life. But shhh. I solved it proper ^.^
Um you ignored air resistance which is affected by weight and build and many other factors.
Weight doesnt affect air resistance. Mass has NO EFFECT ON FALLING AT ALL. It changes force when you hit the ground (momentum) but other than that no. No it doesnt. See newtons test with bowling balls and smaller lighter balls. My model assumes no air resistance. As i was taught, its impossible to actually factor this 100% realistically, so just ignore it to get an estimate.
 

brendonnelly

New member
Aug 11, 2009
85
0
0
I am 2 cool 4 anime said:
brendonnelly said:
Person X and Person Y are going to have a 3km race to win a million dollars: Person X may choose any mode of transportation he wants to travel on the race (cars, etc) Person Y, however may only go on foot. Before the race, they must both drink a glass of water. Person Y wins the race. Why?
X has no fuel!
Nope, the vehicles are all full fueled and functional.