The riddle thread

Recommended Videos

Liudeius

New member
Oct 5, 2010
442
0
0
Avistew said:
The blue eye riddle: all the blue eyed people leave on the 100th day, when the Guru says for the 100th time that they see someone with blue eyes (and since they all see 99 of them only, they must be the 100th).
As a result, seeing that all the blue-eyed people are leaving, all the remaining ones know they don't have blue eyes. It would be enough for them to leave too if the choice was only between brown and blue, but you said as far as they know they might have red eyes. So if the Guru starts over with brown eyes I guess it will take another 100 days?
Could you spoiler it? ([] with spoiler in it and a /spoiler for the end)

You're right, mostly, but the shaman only talks once, never again for all her life. The ones who remain never leave.
 

Avistew

New member
Jun 2, 2011
302
0
0
okay, then
she only talks once, saying there is one person with blue eyes. If there was only one overall, that person would know right away. They don't, so if there were 2 the next day they would both know, and so on.
That means on the 100th day, all people with blue eyes know they have blue eyes, and they all leave, but all the brown eyed people stay.
 

Liudeius

New member
Oct 5, 2010
442
0
0
Avistew said:
okay, then
she only talks once, saying there is one person with blue eyes. If there was only one overall, that person would know right away. They don't, so if there were 2 the next day they would both know, and so on.
That means on the 100th day, all people with blue eyes know they have blue eyes, and they all leave, but all the brown eyed people stay.
Correct, you win a cookie. Visit any website with cookies enabled to redeem it.
 

SckizoBoy

Ineptly Chaotic
Legacy
Jan 6, 2011
8,681
200
68
A Hermit's Cave
Liudeius said:
Edit:
Still no, She only says the one sentence one time.

The brown eyed people never leave.
However:

As they see other people with brown eyes, they can necessarily substitute the idea of 'blue eyes' with 'brown eyes'. However, they need everyone with blue eyes to leave since they are as yet unaware of the potential presence of a third eye colour, the Guru aside.

Therefore, on the morning of the 101st day, everyone reappears, only 100 brown eyed people with individuals only seeing brown eyes but unaware of their own. Thus, they can think to themselves 'the Guru has effectively told us that she observes at least one person with brown eyes, because I observe no other colour'. Same principle as per 'blue eyes' deduction, then, one hundred days later...

*shrug* perhaps?
 

Liudeius

New member
Oct 5, 2010
442
0
0
SckizoBoy said:
Liudeius said:
Edit:
Still no, She only says the one sentence one time.

The brown eyed people never leave.
However:

As they see other people with brown eyes, they can necessarily substitute the idea of 'blue eyes' with 'brown eyes'. However, they need everyone with blue eyes to leave since they are as yet unaware of the potential presence of a third eye colour, the Guru aside.

Therefore, on the morning of the 101st day, everyone reappears, only 100 brown eyed people with individuals only seeing brown eyes but unaware of their own. Thus, they can think to themselves 'the Guru has effectively told us that she observes at least one person with brown eyes, because I observe no other colour'. Same principle as per 'blue eyes' deduction, then, one hundred days later...

*shrug* perhaps?
It's kind of hard to think for 100 people, but still I'm quite sure, no.

It only works because the seed of "one person with blue eyes" was planted, so each consecutive day they know that there must be another person with blue eyes.
Without being told that there is at least one person with brown eyes, the reasoning that the blue eyed people used to get off the island can't be communicated.
The official answer is the blue eye people in 100 days. I too have tried to think around this answer, but I just leave it as is when telling people the solution.
Here is XKCD's solution by the way [link]http://xkcd.com/solution.html[/link].
 

Mortier

New member
Jul 19, 2009
42
0
0
Hmm I remember a certain Sphinx object in Heroes of Might and Magic 3, it had TONS and TONS of riddles, better post a few:

"When one does not know what it is,
then it is something;
but when one knows what it is,
then it is nothing.
What is it?"

"What is neither inside the house,
nor outside the house,
but lets you see both?"

"There was a green round house.
Inside the green round house was a smaller white house.
In the white house was a red house.
And living in the red house were lots of little black babies."

Should be enough to start myself off for now :)
 

SckizoBoy

Ineptly Chaotic
Legacy
Jan 6, 2011
8,681
200
68
A Hermit's Cave
Liudeius said:
It's kind of hard to think for 100 people, but still I'm quite sure, no.

It only works because the seed of "one person with blue eyes" was planted, so each consecutive day they know that there must be another person with blue eyes.
Without being told that there is at least one person with brown eyes, the reasoning that the blue eyed people used to get off the island can't be communicated.
The official answer is the blue eye people in 100 days. I too have tried to think around this answer, but I just leave it as is when telling people the solution.
Here is XKCD's solution by the way [link]http://xkcd.com/solution.html[/link].
I guess so... 'there is no more potent a virus as an idea', though my answer was based on the below being literal.

Liudeius said:
They are all perfect logicians -- if a conclusion can be logically deduced, they will do it instantly.
That there are only two observed colours... therefore, day 101: there are no blue-eyed people left upon this island, hence there are but those with brown eyes, and myself etc. In any case, the reasoning to get off the island wasn't discretely communicated, only inferred and logic thusly provided the reasoning to get off the island. It's just one extra level of (re)interpretation of that statement to get the brown eyed lot off. Probably the best way to remove any ambiguity in the riddle is to have three colours (Guru aside).

Still - philosophical: define logic. Question - is it so influenced by suggestion?

I think that is a discussion best kept for later...
 

DasDestroyer

New member
Apr 3, 2010
1,330
0
0
paynexkiller said:
^ The one about moving some where, where he can see the bear? Is it the outskirts of Russia?

Also, How Is a Raven like a writing desk?
o_O
This is one of the random things I was thinking about when trying to go to sleep yesterday...
Anyway, that answer is Poe wrote on both.
 

Jordi

New member
Jun 6, 2009
812
0
0
SckizoBoy said:
Liudeius said:
Edit:
Still no, She only says the one sentence one time.

The brown eyed people never leave.
However:

As they see other people with brown eyes, they can necessarily substitute the idea of 'blue eyes' with 'brown eyes'. However, they need everyone with blue eyes to leave since they are as yet unaware of the potential presence of a third eye colour, the Guru aside.

Therefore, on the morning of the 101st day, everyone reappears, only 100 brown eyed people with individuals only seeing brown eyes but unaware of their own. Thus, they can think to themselves 'the Guru has effectively told us that she observes at least one person with brown eyes, because I observe no other colour'. Same principle as per 'blue eyes' deduction, then, one hundred days later...

*shrug* perhaps?
The explanation for the blue eyed people starts with the idea that if there is only 1 blue eyed person, he can leave on the first day. If there are 2 blue-eyed people and the other person didn't leave on day 1, they both know they have blue eyes. It builds on the idea that the rest is rational as well.

But for the brown-eyed people, who very well know that there is at least 1 brown-eyed person (because they see 99), this doesn't work. Again, imagine if there was only 1. For one thing, he doesn't know that there is at least 1 brown-eyed person, because he can't see anyone else (since he's alone), so all he knows is that he has no blue eyes (after all of those people left).
If there were two people left, they can see there is at least one brown-eyed person, but now they can't assume that the other person would leave after 1 day if he is the only one with brown eyes.
 

Avistew

New member
Jun 2, 2011
302
0
0
Mortier said:
"What is neither inside the house,
nor outside the house,
but lets you see both?"
a window?

Mortier said:
"There was a green round house.
Inside the green round house was a smaller white house.
In the white house was a red house.
And living in the red house were lots of little black babies."
I'm assuming a fruit of some sort... Some fruit have shells, then the skin, then the flesh, and then there would be the seeds. But I can't think of a fruit that matches right now.
 

Mortier

New member
Jul 19, 2009
42
0
0
Avistew said:
Mortier said:
"What is neither inside the house,
nor outside the house,
but lets you see both?"
a window?

Mortier said:
"There was a green round house.
Inside the green round house was a smaller white house.
In the white house was a red house.
And living in the red house were lots of little black babies."
I'm assuming a fruit of some sort... Some fruit have shells, then the skin, then the flesh, and then there would be the seeds. But I can't think of a fruit that matches right now.
Say, you're good :p
Anyway, ur almost there with the second one yeah. Nothing on the first one? :(
 

DasDestroyer

New member
Apr 3, 2010
1,330
0
0
Mortier said:
Hmm I remember a certain Sphinx object in Heroes of Might and Magic 3, it had TONS and TONS of riddles, better post a few:

"When one does not know what it is,
then it is something;
but when one knows what it is,
then it is nothing.
What is it?"

"What is neither inside the house,
nor outside the house,
but lets you see both?"

"There was a green round house.
Inside the green round house was a smaller white house.
In the white house was a red house.
And living in the red house were lots of little black babies."

Should be enough to start myself off for now :)
Secret, window, watermelon
 

Avistew

New member
Jun 2, 2011
302
0
0
Mortier said:
Say, you're good :p
Anyway, ur almost there with the second one yeah. Nothing on the first one? :(
Thanks :D I like trying to figure out the "trick" and how you're supposed to think for these kind of little riddles.

About the first one, I don't really know.

I was thinking something like doubt or uncertainty, but I'm trying to find what fits perfectly with the "something"/"nothing" thing.

And I think I figured out the third one
a watermelon?
 

Mortier

New member
Jul 19, 2009
42
0
0
DasDestroyer said:
Secret, window, watermelon
Avistew said:
Thanks :D I like trying to figure out the "trick" and how you're supposed to think for these kind of little riddles.

About the first one, I don't really know.

I was thinking something like doubt or uncertainty, but I'm trying to find what fits perfectly with the "something"/"nothing" thing.

And I think I figured out the third one
a watermelon?
Ur both right on the second and third one now ^^
Keep trying for the first one, though :p (Das is close, in a way.)

In the mean time, I could post more riddles if you want to.
 

DasDestroyer

New member
Apr 3, 2010
1,330
0
0
Obligatory Monty Hall problem:
Imagine that the set of Monty Hall's game show Let's Make a Deal has three closed doors. Behind one of these doors is a car; behind the other two are goats. The contestant does not know where the car is, but Monty Hall does.

The contestant picks a door and Monty opens one of the remaining doors, one he knows doesn't hide the car. The contestant is then offered to change her pick.

Should the contestant do so?
Also:
A king summons his 4 wise men to find out which one is the wisest. He has them stand one after the other, all looking forward, and he puts a cap onto each one of them, a blue one on the first wise man, a red one on the second wise man, another blue cap on the third one and a red cap on the last wise man. Each man can only see the caps of the wise men in front of him. The king tells them that there are two blue and two red caps, and that the first two men to figure out the color of their caps are free to leave, the remaining two will be exiled. The wise man who was standing last was the first to leave. Which one of the 3 remaining men will leave?
Sorry if the latter is written crappily, I haven't had any sleep so as to prevent jet lag after my upcoming flight :)
 

Shoqiyqa

New member
Mar 31, 2009
1,266
0
0
paynexkiller said:
TheDarkEricDraven said:
paynexkiller said:
How Is a Raven like a writing desk?
Because there is a B in both and an N in neither.
I think the original writer of Alice, said that it couldn't be solved. But then I've heard people have their own answers. So... Yes? I think? Lol.
http://twolumps.keenspot.com/d/20081107.html

DasDestroyer said:
Obligatory Monty Hall problem:
Imagine that the set of Monty Hall's game show Let's Make a Deal has three closed doors. Behind one of these doors is a car; behind the other two are goats. The contestant does not know where the car is, but Monty Hall does.

The contestant picks a door and Monty opens one of the remaining doors, one he knows doesn't hide the car. The contestant is then offered to change her pick.

Should the contestant do so?
http://www.escapistmagazine.com/forums/read/18.199542-Poll-Lets-make-a-Deal-Statistics-and-math-question-Most-people-get-this-wrong?page=1