Could you spoiler it? ([] with spoiler in it and a /spoiler for the end)Avistew said:The blue eye riddle: all the blue eyed people leave on the 100th day, when the Guru says for the 100th time that they see someone with blue eyes (and since they all see 99 of them only, they must be the 100th).
As a result, seeing that all the blue-eyed people are leaving, all the remaining ones know they don't have blue eyes. It would be enough for them to leave too if the choice was only between brown and blue, but you said as far as they know they might have red eyes. So if the Guru starts over with brown eyes I guess it will take another 100 days?
Correct, you win a cookie. Visit any website with cookies enabled to redeem it.Avistew said:okay, then
she only talks once, saying there is one person with blue eyes. If there was only one overall, that person would know right away. They don't, so if there were 2 the next day they would both know, and so on.
That means on the 100th day, all people with blue eyes know they have blue eyes, and they all leave, but all the brown eyed people stay.
However:Liudeius said:Edit:
Still no, She only says the one sentence one time.
The brown eyed people never leave.
It's kind of hard to think for 100 people, but still I'm quite sure, no.SckizoBoy said:However:Liudeius said:Edit:
Still no, She only says the one sentence one time.
The brown eyed people never leave.
As they see other people with brown eyes, they can necessarily substitute the idea of 'blue eyes' with 'brown eyes'. However, they need everyone with blue eyes to leave since they are as yet unaware of the potential presence of a third eye colour, the Guru aside.
Therefore, on the morning of the 101st day, everyone reappears, only 100 brown eyed people with individuals only seeing brown eyes but unaware of their own. Thus, they can think to themselves 'the Guru has effectively told us that she observes at least one person with brown eyes, because I observe no other colour'. Same principle as per 'blue eyes' deduction, then, one hundred days later...
*shrug* perhaps?
I guess so... 'there is no more potent a virus as an idea', though my answer was based on the below being literal.Liudeius said:It's kind of hard to think for 100 people, but still I'm quite sure, no.
It only works because the seed of "one person with blue eyes" was planted, so each consecutive day they know that there must be another person with blue eyes.
Without being told that there is at least one person with brown eyes, the reasoning that the blue eyed people used to get off the island can't be communicated.
The official answer is the blue eye people in 100 days. I too have tried to think around this answer, but I just leave it as is when telling people the solution.
Here is XKCD's solution by the way [link]http://xkcd.com/solution.html[/link].
Liudeius said:They are all perfect logicians -- if a conclusion can be logically deduced, they will do it instantly.
paynexkiller said:^ The one about moving some where, where he can see the bear? Is it the outskirts of Russia?
Also, How Is a Raven like a writing desk?
SckizoBoy said:However:Liudeius said:Edit:
Still no, She only says the one sentence one time.
The brown eyed people never leave.
As they see other people with brown eyes, they can necessarily substitute the idea of 'blue eyes' with 'brown eyes'. However, they need everyone with blue eyes to leave since they are as yet unaware of the potential presence of a third eye colour, the Guru aside.
Therefore, on the morning of the 101st day, everyone reappears, only 100 brown eyed people with individuals only seeing brown eyes but unaware of their own. Thus, they can think to themselves 'the Guru has effectively told us that she observes at least one person with brown eyes, because I observe no other colour'. Same principle as per 'blue eyes' deduction, then, one hundred days later...
*shrug* perhaps?
Mortier said:"What is neither inside the house,
nor outside the house,
but lets you see both?"
Mortier said:"There was a green round house.
Inside the green round house was a smaller white house.
In the white house was a red house.
And living in the red house were lots of little black babies."
Say, you're goodAvistew said:Mortier said:"What is neither inside the house,
nor outside the house,
but lets you see both?"a window?
Mortier said:"There was a green round house.
Inside the green round house was a smaller white house.
In the white house was a red house.
And living in the red house were lots of little black babies."I'm assuming a fruit of some sort... Some fruit have shells, then the skin, then the flesh, and then there would be the seeds. But I can't think of a fruit that matches right now.
Mortier said:Hmm I remember a certain Sphinx object in Heroes of Might and Magic 3, it had TONS and TONS of riddles, better post a few:
"When one does not know what it is,
then it is something;
but when one knows what it is,
then it is nothing.
What is it?"
"What is neither inside the house,
nor outside the house,
but lets you see both?"
"There was a green round house.
Inside the green round house was a smaller white house.
In the white house was a red house.
And living in the red house were lots of little black babies."
Should be enough to start myself off for now![]()
ThanksMortier said:Say, you're good
Anyway, ur almost there with the second one yeah. Nothing on the first one?![]()
DasDestroyer said:Secret, window, watermelon
Ur both right on the second and third one now ^^Avistew said:ThanksI like trying to figure out the "trick" and how you're supposed to think for these kind of little riddles.
About the first one, I don't really know.
I was thinking something like doubt or uncertainty, but I'm trying to find what fits perfectly with the "something"/"nothing" thing.
And I think I figured out the third onea watermelon?
Also:Imagine that the set of Monty Hall's game show Let's Make a Deal has three closed doors. Behind one of these doors is a car; behind the other two are goats. The contestant does not know where the car is, but Monty Hall does.
The contestant picks a door and Monty opens one of the remaining doors, one he knows doesn't hide the car. The contestant is then offered to change her pick.
Should the contestant do so?
Sorry if the latter is written crappily, I haven't had any sleep so as to prevent jet lag after my upcoming flightA king summons his 4 wise men to find out which one is the wisest. He has them stand one after the other, all looking forward, and he puts a cap onto each one of them, a blue one on the first wise man, a red one on the second wise man, another blue cap on the third one and a red cap on the last wise man. Each man can only see the caps of the wise men in front of him. The king tells them that there are two blue and two red caps, and that the first two men to figure out the color of their caps are free to leave, the remaining two will be exiled. The wise man who was standing last was the first to leave. Which one of the 3 remaining men will leave?
http://twolumps.keenspot.com/d/20081107.htmlpaynexkiller said:I think the original writer of Alice, said that it couldn't be solved. But then I've heard people have their own answers. So... Yes? I think? Lol.TheDarkEricDraven said:Because there is a B in both and an N in neither.paynexkiller said:How Is a Raven like a writing desk?
http://www.escapistmagazine.com/forums/read/18.199542-Poll-Lets-make-a-Deal-Statistics-and-math-question-Most-people-get-this-wrong?page=1DasDestroyer said:Obligatory Monty Hall problem:
Imagine that the set of Monty Hall's game show Let's Make a Deal has three closed doors. Behind one of these doors is a car; behind the other two are goats. The contestant does not know where the car is, but Monty Hall does.
The contestant picks a door and Monty opens one of the remaining doors, one he knows doesn't hide the car. The contestant is then offered to change her pick.
Should the contestant do so?