riddle

Recommended Videos

Amethyst Wind

New member
Apr 1, 2009
3,188
0
0
Datalord said:
For a riddle, A Man and his brother go into a Bar, the Man stabs the bartender in cold blood, at court the Judge says, you are obviously guilty, because of the testimony of your brother, but i cannot send you to jail, Why?
Because the judge IS the man's brother, so his testimony can't be counted.


Here's a variation on the Labrynth riddle, see if you can get this one:

You find two doors, in front of each door stands a guard. They both tell you the same thing:

"One door leads to the correct path out of the Labrynth, the other leads to certain death. You are allowed to ask one question only. One of us will only tell you what is true, while the other will tell nothing but lies to you."

What question should you ask to find the correct door?
 

Beartrucci

New member
Jun 19, 2009
1,758
0
0
Sorry if this has been done, I haven't read all the posts yet and this popped into my head.

What is in my pocket?

Cookies for the reference.......I feel weird saying that.
 

Golden Gryphon

New member
Jun 10, 2009
449
0
0
Datalord said:
For a riddle, A Man and his brother go into a Bar, the Man stabs the bartender in cold blood, at court the Judge says, you are obviously uilty, because of the testimony of your brother, but i cannot send you to jail, Why?
They are siamese twins so he would be sending the innocent one to jail as well.
 

El Poncho

Techno Hippy will eat your soul!
May 21, 2009
5,890
0
0
Amethyst Wind said:
Datalord said:
For a riddle, A Man and his brother go into a Bar, the Man stabs the bartender in cold blood, at court the Judge says, you are obviously guilty, because of the testimony of your brother, but i cannot send you to jail, Why?
Because the judge IS the man's brother, so his testimony can't be counted.


Here's a variation on the Labrynth riddle, see if you can get this one:

You find two doors, in front of each door stands a guard. They both tell you the same thing:

"One door leads to the correct path out of the Labrynth, the other leads to certain death. You are allowed to ask one question only. One of us will only tell you what is true, while the other will tell nothing but lies to you."

What question should you ask to find the correct door?
What will the other guy say?
 

Golden Gryphon

New member
Jun 10, 2009
449
0
0
There are two giants. One of them tells you that you must say something and if it is false he will cut your head off but if it is true the other one will strangle you. What do you say?

A fairly easy one but I can't remember where I heard it.
 

Amethyst Wind

New member
Apr 1, 2009
3,188
0
0
poncho14 said:
Amethyst Wind said:
Datalord said:
For a riddle, A Man and his brother go into a Bar, the Man stabs the bartender in cold blood, at court the Judge says, you are obviously guilty, because of the testimony of your brother, but i cannot send you to jail, Why?
Because the judge IS the man's brother, so his testimony can't be counted.


Here's a variation on the Labrynth riddle, see if you can get this one:

You find two doors, in front of each door stands a guard. They both tell you the same thing:

"One door leads to the correct path out of the Labrynth, the other leads to certain death. You are allowed to ask one question only. One of us will only tell you what is true, while the other will tell nothing but lies to you."

What question should you ask to find the correct door?
What will the other guy say?
Nope, keep trying.
 

El Poncho

Techno Hippy will eat your soul!
May 21, 2009
5,890
0
0
Amethyst Wind said:
poncho14 said:
Amethyst Wind said:
Datalord said:
For a riddle, A Man and his brother go into a Bar, the Man stabs the bartender in cold blood, at court the Judge says, you are obviously guilty, because of the testimony of your brother, but i cannot send you to jail, Why?
Because the judge IS the man's brother, so his testimony can't be counted.


Here's a variation on the Labrynth riddle, see if you can get this one:

You find two doors, in front of each door stands a guard. They both tell you the same thing:

"One door leads to the correct path out of the Labrynth, the other leads to certain death. You are allowed to ask one question only. One of us will only tell you what is true, while the other will tell nothing but lies to you."

What question should you ask to find the correct door?
What will the other guy say?
Nope, keep trying.
I ask which door leads to the castle.

One Guard always lies, and one always tells the truth. This is absolute. So when I asks Guard A to tell me what Guard B would say, I know it will be a lie, no matter what. If Guard A were the liar, he would have to lie about what Guard B would have said. Since Guard B would have told the truth, Guard A would then have to tell the lie to me. However, if Guard B were the liar, he would obviously have lied. However, Guard A would then have to answer the question truthfully which would be the lie from Guard B. Hence, no matter which guard is the liar and which guard is the truth-teller, the answer that I get would have one and exactly one lie in the answer. Knowing this, I takes the other road.
 

Amethyst Wind

New member
Apr 1, 2009
3,188
0
0
poncho14 said:
Amethyst Wind said:
poncho14 said:
Amethyst Wind said:
Here's a variation on the Labrynth riddle, see if you can get this one:

You find two doors, in front of each door stands a guard. They both tell you the same thing:

"One door leads to the correct path out of the Labrynth, the other leads to certain death. You are allowed to ask one question only. One of us will only tell you what is true, while the other will tell nothing but lies to you."

What question should you ask to find the correct door?
What will the other guy say?
Nope, keep trying.
I ask which door leads to the castle.

One Guard always lies, and one always tells the truth. This is absolute. So when I asks Guard A to tell me what Guard B would say, I know it will be a lie, no matter what. If Guard A were the liar, he would have to lie about what Guard B would have said. Since Guard B would have told the truth, Guard A would then have to tell the lie to me. However, if Guard B were the liar, he would obviously have lied. However, Guard A would then have to answer the question truthfully which would be the lie from Guard B. Hence, no matter which guard is the liar and which guard is the truth-teller, the answer that I get would have one and exactly one lie in the answer. Knowing this, I takes the other road.
Impressive logic, however you're not quite there yet. Nice answer though.

If I knew how to do spoilers I'd put the answer in one.

I'll give a hint - Think about what was said by both of them.
 

Chocomint

New member
Jul 12, 2009
83
0
0
Golden Gryphon said:
There are two giants. One of them tells you that you must say something and if it is false he will cut your head off but if it is true the other one will strangle you. What do you say?

A fairly easy one but I can't remember where I heard it.
You tell the first giant he will cut off your head.

Only one color, but not one size,
Stuck at the bottom, yet easily flies,
Present in sun, but not in rain,
Doing no harm, and feeling no pain.
What am I?

Quantum Roberts said:
whats the last thing you take off before you go to bed?
Your feet off the floor?
 

El Poncho

Techno Hippy will eat your soul!
May 21, 2009
5,890
0
0
Amethyst Wind said:
poncho14 said:
Amethyst Wind said:
poncho14 said:
Amethyst Wind said:
Here's a variation on the Labrynth riddle, see if you can get this one:

You find two doors, in front of each door stands a guard. They both tell you the same thing:

"One door leads to the correct path out of the Labrynth, the other leads to certain death. You are allowed to ask one question only. One of us will only tell you what is true, while the other will tell nothing but lies to you."

What question should you ask to find the correct door?
What will the other guy say?
Nope, keep trying.
I ask which door leads to the castle.

One Guard always lies, and one always tells the truth. This is absolute. So when I asks Guard A to tell me what Guard B would say, I know it will be a lie, no matter what. If Guard A were the liar, he would have to lie about what Guard B would have said. Since Guard B would have told the truth, Guard A would then have to tell the lie to me. However, if Guard B were the liar, he would obviously have lied. However, Guard A would then have to answer the question truthfully which would be the lie from Guard B. Hence, no matter which guard is the liar and which guard is the truth-teller, the answer that I get would have one and exactly one lie in the answer. Knowing this, I takes the other road.
Impressive logic, however you're not quite there yet. Nice answer though.

If I knew how to do spoilers I'd put the answer in one.

I'll give a hint - Think about what was said by both of them.

Ok they both said the same thing and one of them will say nothing but lie and other truth and you can only ask one question does that mean if you ask another question the lieing guard would answer it ?
 

Golden Gryphon

New member
Jun 10, 2009
449
0
0
Chocomint said:
Golden Gryphon said:
There are two giants. One of them tells you that you must say something and if it is false he will cut your head off but if it is true the other one will strangle you. What do you say?

A fairly easy one but I can't remember where I heard it.
You tell the first giant he will cut off your head.
Correct. Bonus points if anyone can remind me where I might have heard it.
 

jasoncyrus

New member
Sep 11, 2008
1,564
0
0
Azraellod said:
jasoncyrus said:
A'll be mean...

A man sit on top of a mountain able to answer any question in the entire world. People come from all over the world to challenge and seek his wisdom and yet no one can stump him.

One day a little boy comes up the mountain and asks the man, what is the one question you cannot answer?

G'luck answering that one since its an unsolvable paradox. If he answers the boys question then he has provided an answer but at the same time not given an answer.
i think that it can be answered with; "there is no question that i cannot answer."
He's asking what is the one question that he cannot answer. Saying there is no question isn't answering the question the boy asks.

If he answers his question in anyway, then he's provided an answer to the question.

Thus paradox.
 

Skreeee

New member
Jun 5, 2009
490
0
0
I have not flesh nor feathers, nor scales, nor bone; but I do have fingers and thumbs all my own. What am I?

I can't believe this one hasn't been done already!