Amethyst Wind said:
poncho14 said:
Amethyst Wind said:
Here's a variation on the Labrynth riddle, see if you can get this one:
You find two doors, in front of each door stands a guard. They both tell you the same thing:
"One door leads to the correct path out of the Labrynth, the other leads to certain death. You are allowed to ask one question only. One of us will only tell you what is true, while the other will tell nothing but lies to you."
What question should you ask to find the correct door?
What will the other guy say?
Nope, keep trying.
I ask which door leads to the castle.
One Guard always lies, and one always tells the truth. This is absolute. So when I asks Guard A to tell me what Guard B would say, I know it will be a lie, no matter what. If Guard A were the liar, he would have to lie about what Guard B would have said. Since Guard B would have told the truth, Guard A would then have to tell the lie to me. However, if Guard B were the liar, he would obviously have lied. However, Guard A would then have to answer the question truthfully which would be the lie from Guard B. Hence, no matter which guard is the liar and which guard is the truth-teller, the answer that I get would have one and exactly one lie in the answer. Knowing this, I takes the other road.